This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 815 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL897 |
| MSN: | WA236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Albion, off Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | HMS Albion, off Singapore |
Narrative:On 10/04/1960, XL897 ("A-302") a Westland Whirlwind HAS7 of 815 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the sea off Singapore following loss of power, shortly after take off from HMS Albion. The three crew were rescued by the plane guard helicopter and the wreck was not recovered
According to the Squadron Diary/Operational Record Book, and the ships log of HMS Albion: "From Aden we went direct to Singapore...however, shortly before our arrival at Singapore, another of our aircraft was lost to the sea, but happily the crew got out safely"
XL897's service on board HMS Albion was for just under two months, having joined the carrier at Malta as a replacement for XL850 (which had ditched on 10/02/1960 - which see)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26714/ 3.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion26.pdf 