Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 XG686, Wednesday 24 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22
Owner/operator:891 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG686
MSN: 121048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean, off Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24/02/1960, XG686 ("C-441") a De Havilland Sea Venom FAW 22 of 891 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it crashed in the Indian Ocean off Ceylon (now Sri Lanka(, due to engine failure at 750 feet above sea level, while operating from HMS Centaur. Both crew - Lieutenant R.L. Wilkinson (pilot) and Sub Lieutenant C.L.James (observer) - ejected safely and were recovered to the carrier.
Note: ukserials.com lists the accident location as Aden, not Ceylon.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.199)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#feb
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm