This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Skyraider AEW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WT963 |
| MSN: | 7976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24/02/1960, WT963 ("425") A Douglas AD-4W Skyraider AEW1 of 849 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it crashed near Helston, Cornwall following engine failure after take off from RNAS Culdrose. Two of the crew of three were killed:
HARDY, Roger A, Midshipman (observer)
HILL, Colin A, Lieutenant (pilot)
The un-named AEO (Air Electronics Officer) survived, albeit injured. According to eyewitness reports: "WT963 took off from Culdrose 24/2/60 apparently with smoke pouring from the engine. Pilot tried to return to airfield, but, as the pilot started to turn downwind, the engine failed, and it crashed into a field on/near the base. It crashed just about 150 yards to the West of 'B site' main hard standing."
WT963 was ex US Navy Bu Aer No 127961, first flown 18/03/1953, delivered 25/09/1953 to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as new (= no previous US Navy use)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87688-FAA-Skyraider-AEW1 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l