This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AEW.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 700 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL453 |
| MSN: | F.9436 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25/02/1960, XL453, a Fairey Gannet AEW.3 of 700 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it crashed into the overshoot area after stalling on a flap-less take off from RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. All three crew escaped safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 