Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N36ML, Sunday 1 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2013
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36ML
MSN: EA-375
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1612 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB3F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker City, OR
Destination airport:Butte, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was on a 234-nm instrument flight rules (IFR) cross-country flight over mountainous terrain; instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. During the flight, the pilot notified a controller at the Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) that the airplane was picking up too much ice and requested to divert to an airport located about 96 miles ahead of his position and to descend to 11,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The controller informed the pilot that he could descend to 12,000 feet msl for terrain clearance. Over the following few minutes, the ARTCC controller notified the pilot several times that he had to maintain an altitude of 12,000 feet or above due to terrain clearance, all of which the pilot acknowledged. Following a low-altitude alert issued by the controller, the pilot stated his altitude was 11,500 feet. Subsequently, the pilot advised the controller that he was having engine problems and needed to go to an airport immediately.
When the controller asked the pilot to verify his altitude, the pilot responded that he was at 10,000 feet. The controller then asked the pilot if he was able to climb, and the pilot responded “negative.” The controller advised the pilot of an airport that was 24 miles behind his position and asked if he wanted to divert. The pilot responded affirmatively and asked for guidance to the airport. About 1 minute later, the pilot advised the controller that the airplane had “just lost its engine.” The controller advised the pilot that the airport was at the pilot’s six o’clock position and suggested a heading of 253 degrees, adding that another airport was right below their position. There were no further communications with the accident airplane.
Wreckage and impact signatures were found consistent with a wings-level, slightly nose-low descent into trees and terrain. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Airmen’s Meteorological Information (AIRMETs) for IFR and mountain obscuration conditions, low-level wind shear and turbulence, and moderate icing were issued for the flight track area and timeframe. In additional to the AIRMETs, multiple pilot reports included reports of light rime-type icing between 8,000 feet and 13,000 feet throughout the region and National Weather Service data was consistent with the pilot reports and AIRMET that were current at the time. The investigation was unable to determine whether the pilot obtained weather information regarding his planned flight. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to a combination of structural and induction icing during the continued flight in icing conditions in an airplane that was not certified for flight in icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued flight into known light-to-moderate icing conditions over mountainous terrain. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to induction icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36ML

Location

Media: