Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot OK-SHA-68, Tuesday 3 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2013
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-SHA-68
MSN: U/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stepanov -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKBO
Destination airport:LKBE
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The brand new build helicopter crashed on the way after picked up by a new owner. It was destroyed in a post crash fire and the pilot (47) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/letecka-nehoda-s-naslednym-pozarem-stepanov.aspx
https://olomouc.idnes.cz/u-stepanova-na-olomoucku-havarovala-mala-helikoptera-p0y-/olomouc-zpravy.aspx?c=A131203_135423_olomouc-zpravy_tas