Accident Aero Commander 680E N71DF, Tuesday 3 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2013
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71DF
MSN: 680E-672-12
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jim Finlay Farm Airport (28FL), Cresent City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, FL (28FL)
Destination airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane "hesitated" during the takeoff roll due to the added weight of the passengers on board and the grass surface of the departure airstrip. He said he then added "extra" engine power at rotation, and that the left engine accelerated more quickly than the right, which resulted in an adverse yaw to the right and collision with trees along the right side of the runway. The subsequent collision with trees and terrain resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71DF

Location