| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2013 |
| Time: | 19:45 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Sky Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FHSP |
| MSN: | 441-0265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hudson Bay Airport (CYHB), Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | CYHB |
| Destination airport: | CYYJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pacific Sky Aviation, Cessna 441 Conquest II, C-FHSP was taking off from CYHB, Hudson Bay, Saskatchewan. The aircraft was rotating and the left engine (Honeywell TPE331) seized. The crew lowered the nose and reduced power on the right engine and controlled the yaw. The aircraft came to a stop approximately 15 feet past the end of the runway. There were no injuries. The aircraft received damage to the left engine and right propeller.
Sources:
CADORS 2013C4985
Location