This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic EF-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 48-641 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peconic Bay, Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Boeing ETB-29A 44-62093 during wing tip hookup test (Tip Tow). Pilot John M. Davis killed. Aircraft crashed 2 miles south of Southampton, NY.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944-4.html]
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ 