Mid-air collision Accident Nord 1101 Ramier I F-RABF, Tuesday 14 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1953
Time:forenoon
Type:Nord 1101 Ramier I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air GLAM
Registration: F-RABF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villacoublay BA 107, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villacoublay
Destination airport:Clermont-Ferrand
Narrative:
Collided with a Stampe at 300 meters between Meudon and Clamart and crashed. Occupants (43/22).

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 15 April 1953
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-clamart-collision