| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 2013 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DZC |
| MSN: | 20050502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, KwaZulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAUB |
| Destination airport: | FAPM |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a sugarcane field in Richmond under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ecr.co.za/post/2-killed-in-richmond-plane-crash/ http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/olympic-and-dusi-star-dies-in-plane-crash-1.1617358#.UqFHtX-9KK0 ftp://amcarusa.com/ZS/zs31.htm http://www.airliners.net/photo/Evektor-Aerotechnik-SportStar/1056617/L?sid=f8d179e2841e3f3358a668607b6cc08a 