Accident Sikorsky S-76B N707MY, Thursday 5 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2013
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Mayeux's Flying Service Inc
Registration: N707MY
MSN: 760327
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9229 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Fourchon, LA (LS97) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Port Fourchon, LA (LS97)
Destination airport:Offshore, GM (GC18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a helipad and all cockpit instrument indications were "in green" status. Wind was very calm to none and the pilot verified it by looking at two flags on an offshore vessel. Another aircraft took off from the helipad and departed to the east. The pilot hover taxied to the west of the flight area with a right petal turn. He rechecked the instruments, which were "all normal." He added power and the flight was normal as the helicopter was climbing. The helicopter was about 40 to 50 feet over a roadway and it started to settle. He added more power and it looked as if it was going to recover. Then the helicopter started to sink again. There were occupied trailers under the helicopter and obstacles blocking a nearby field. The pilot elected to head left of course for less impact with anything on the ground or with property. The helicopter impacted terrain where it sustained substantial tailboom and fuselage damage. The pilot reported that the helicopter was within weight and balance requirements and that there were no mechanical malfunctions. Following the impact, he noticed that the previously observed flags were now showing the wind was blowing and gusting from the southwest direction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the helicopter when it entered a settling with power condition during sudden gusty wind conditions on takeoff resulting in the helicopter subsequently impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=707MY

Location

Media: