Accident Bell UH-1H 940, Friday 6 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 940
MSN: 12228
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burauen, Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bagacay West village
Narrative:
A Philippines Air Force helicopter involved in relief efforts crashed on Friday afternoon 6 December 2013 between the towns of Burauen and La Paz, Leyte.
Five crew members and three civilian passengers were on board the helicopter.
Some persones (two personnel of the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) and six soldiers, including the pilots) sustained injuries and had to be treated in hospital.
The helicopter crash landed in an emergency landing after it experienced engine trouble.

Sources:

http://www.philstar.com/nation/2013/12/06/1264972/air-force-chopper-crashes-leyte
http://www.sunstar.com.ph/breaking-news/2013/12/06/6-soldiers-2-others-injured-leyte-helicopter-crash-317436