This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Iron Mountain, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iron Mountain Airport, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:aircraft run away and became airborne. Reached 1200 metres altitude and crashed into field one hour in flight out of fuel.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_08/19530825_0006.pdf n