ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162633
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-2013 |
Time: | 05:55 UTC |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 |
Owner/operator: | Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL) |
Registration: | VT-ELR |
MSN: | 6268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Chowra Island -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kamorta |
Destination airport: | Car Nicobar |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left hand sliding door flew off during flight causing damages to tail structure. The helicopter made an emergency landing on nearby helipad at Chowra Island. Nobody was injured.
The probable cause of the incident is due to the progressive failure of upper rail followed by final overload fracture which created excessive air pressure through the partially opened LH door forcing both LH Sliding and flap doorto detach from its security of attachment and consequently resulted into the incident.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.48.pdf http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-ELR.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |