Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53327, Sunday 20 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1953
Time:morning
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: MM53327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milano (MI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed during "Alberto Ostali" trophy. Pilot Magg Antonio Bernardi killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_09/19530921_0008.pdf.