Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 D-ABQI, Friday 6 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABQI
MSN: 4264
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gdansk Airport (GDN) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk (GDN)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel (TXL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Berlin flight AB8481 from Gdansk to Berlin landed back at Gdansk Airport, Poland with one engine shut down.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/awaryjne-ladowanie-w-gdansku-uszkodzony-silnik,377663.html

Media: