This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 07:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182S Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-LMA |
C/n / msn: | 18280816 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Tyabb Airport - YTYA, Mornington Peninsula, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Albury (ABX/YMAY) |
Destination airport: | YTYA |
Narrative:Upon landing the plane flipped on its roof. Both occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/pilot-and-young-girl-escape-injury-in-tyabb-plane-crash-20131207-2yxla.html http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-219.aspx http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182S-Skylane/2260697/?sid=5ad816dbc3692461e47c1ba3d7a77166
Images:

Tyabb Airfield Victoria Australia 7 12 2013 please publish the photo wiyhout attribution