Runway excursion Accident Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) 5A-SOC, Friday 6 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Petro Air
Registration: 5A-SOC
MSN: 17000162
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tripolis-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM), Tripoli
Destination airport:Tripolis-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM), Tripoli
Investigating agency: CAA Libya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CAA reported the aircraft was departing for a test flight, during which the Air Driven Generator (ADG, also known as RAM Air Turbine RAT) was to be deployed and tested. The crew consisted of the captain (62, ATPL, 17,157 hours total), pilot flying, the first officer (29, CPL, 1,100 hours total), pilot monitoring, and a ground engineer responsible to supervise the test without interfering with the tasks of the flight crew.

The aircraft departed runway 29 in visual meteorologic conditions, initially climbed to 7000 feet, then descended to 3000 feet to begin the test of the ADG. Integrated Drive Generators 1 and 2 as well as the batteries were disconnected, the ADG deployed properly, the engineer confirmed the device was working as expected. The aircraft continued to operate in this configuration with the ADG being the only source of electrical power however. The crew established visual contact with the runway and proceeded to land on runway 29 still with the ADG as the only source of electricity on board. The aircraft touched down within the touch down zone, the ADG ceased providing electrical power causing the aircraft to veer right off the runway. The aircraft came to a stop to the right of the right runway edge about 1650 meters down the runway. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage including the fracture of the nose wheel steering mechanism, ripples in the forward fuselage of the aircraft as well as dirt and stones causing damage to both engines.

The CAA analysed that following the successful test of the ADG the crew respective the engineer should have returned the aircraft to normal operating conditions by re-engaging at least one of the IDGs, neither crew nor engineer did return the IDGs however. With only the ADG supplying power, the ADG ceasing to deliver power below 130 KIAS, the aircraft lost all electrical power at 196 feet AGL on final approach when the aircraft slowed through 130 KIAS stopping both flight data and cockpit voice recorders at that point and making it impossible to control the aircraft to keep it on the runway.

- Cause:
"The flight crew failed to adhere to the basic principles of Cockpit Resource Management (CRM), crew cooperation and mutual understanding sharing tasks to succeed landing the aircraft safely. The first officer and engineer present failed to draw the attention of the pilot flying to deviations from the planned procedures and to the approach to danger."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Libya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Libya's Civil Aviation Authority
https://caa.gov.ly/eng/wp-content/uploads/2016/pdf/5A-SOC-2013-Final.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: CAA Libya