Accident Bell UH-1H , Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mactan Island, Cebu -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter went out of control when its tail rotor snagged some electric wires, Air Force spokesman Lieutenant Colonel Epifanio Panzo told reporters.
The helicopter was on a training mission when it crashed in the middle of a roed.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2007/04/29/us-philippines-helicopters-idUSSP13465120070429