Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124909, Tuesday 23 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124909
MSN: 426-5049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernes (Seine-et-Oise) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Malta
Narrative:
"British military aircraft" crashed into a house after right engine caught fire and occupants (reportendly RAF crew and passengers USAF pilots) bailed out. *Bernes-sur-Oise

Sources:

L'Unita 25 December 1952
L'Echo d'Oran 25 December 1952
*BEA