Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-567, Thursday 5 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Vetralla (VT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino
Destination airport:Landstuhl AB
Narrative:
Pilot Cap Robert W. Blandin ejected after engine failure ca 20 minutes in flight.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_03/19530306_0007.pdf
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/