Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53129, Friday 2 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1953
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tor De' Schiavi, Roma (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centocelle (RM) (09:40)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine problems. Pilot M.llo Aleardo Lovato bailed out at low altitude and was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_10/19531003_0004.pdf.