Accident Cessna AF NC6625, Monday 29 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1929
Time:
Type:Cessna AF
Owner/operator:O Haughland
Registration: NC6625
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Minneapolis" crashed into field after 55 hours in the air during record attempt in permanent flying. Pilot P.L. Crichton died and his mechanic was seriously injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 July 1929, p5 n