Incident Avro 504K ZK-ACU, Saturday 9 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:The Vintage Aviator Ltd
Registration: ZK-ACU
MSN: A.202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 202, NZPAF. Sold Aug 1931 to civilian owners.
Aircraft's engine lost power while climbing through 200ft AGL. A forced landing
was made on grass runway 28. Insufficient engine power was available to arrest the rate of
descent therefore a heavy landing was made, damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Personal observation.
2. NZCAA weekly accident summary 26Nov - 2Dec 2013
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1931 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 near Wanganui Aerodrome, Whanganui sub
17 November 1935 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Bell Block, Taranaki sub
24 January 1936 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Kaitoke Stream, Whanganui sub

Images:

Masterton airfield 9Nov2013