ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16266
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 August 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 6 OTU RAF |
Registration: | AG315 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane AG315 lack of orientation, lack of fuel, Run out fuel, crash landing.
Crew:
P/O (82561) Karel MRÁZEK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
Hawker Hurricane AG315 was not built til 1942 - I very strongly suspect this is Canada "RCAF 315" ex RAF L1878
See http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_301_350_detailed.htm which has history that dovetails this incident perfectly and also some RCAF hurricanes kept their RCAF Serials at the time
Sources:
ORB 56 OTU RAF