Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil RA-04060, Monday 9 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2013
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Aerogeo
Registration: RA-04060
MSN: 7075
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Uzhur, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing the pilot did not shut down the engine and opened the door for inspection of the parking point. The helicopter began uncontrolled rotation with tipping. The helicopter has damages of lifting
airscrew and tail boom.

Sources:

http://24.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=27017
http://lifenews.ru/#!news/123753

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2023 RA-04060 AeroGeo 1 Mount Topkhan, Mezhdurechensk district, Kemerovo region w/o