Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri VH-VMT, Sunday 8 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-VMT
MSN: 1619
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stradbroke Island, QLD
Destination airport:Byron Bay, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at a private property, the helicopter skid and main rotor contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2013/12/09/08-dec-13-vh-vmt-eurocopter-ec120-byron-bay-australia/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-12-09/helicopter-crash/5143824?§ion=news
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-217.aspx