Accident Glasair III VH-USW, Monday 9 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2013
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-USW
MSN: SH-3311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 1434 Western Standard Time on 9 December 2013, an amateur-built Glasair III aircraft, registered VH-USW in the ‘Experimental’ category, took off from runway 24 right at Jandakot Airport, Western Australia with a pilot and passenger on board. Shortly after take-off, the pilot broadcast on the Jandakot tower radio frequency that ‘we have an engine failure’. There were no further transmissions from the aircraft.

The aircraft was seen flying at a low altitude in a northerly direction over South Lake, a residential area about 3 km south-west of Jandakot Airport. Witnesses in the vicinity of a sports field at South Lake heard the sound of an impact and saw a fireball and the burning aircraft tumbling along the ground at the field before coming to rest.

A number of people rushed to assist and found the two occupants clear of the burning wreckage. First aid was administered until emergency services arrived. The pilot and passenger sustained serious burns and were taken to hospital.

The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and an intense post-impact fuel-fed fire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/surgery-for-survivors-after-fiery-plane-crash-on-south-lake-footy-oval-ng-77717bfacba0e4d15974def5ff7cea9d
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-221.aspx
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/01/stoddard-hamilton-glasair-iii-vh-usw.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/52a7304f9aad9d360a000002/collision-with-terrain-involving-glasair-iii-vh-usw-near-jandakot-wa-on-9-december-2013]
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/USW
6. https://au.news.yahoo.com/engine-key-to-crash-investigation-20255319.html
7. https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.649191281798875.1073741831.623167131067957&type=1
8. https://heraldonlinejournal.com/2013/12/10/south-lake-plane-crash/
9. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/air-crash-investigators-probe-plane-crash-on-south-lakes-school-oval-20131210-2z2pe.html

Media: