Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 440058, Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 440058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Waldangelloch -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Eberhard Schade, 6./JG 27, Bf 109 G-6, 440 058, bailed out after combat with B-17 and P-51, came down near Waldangelloch.

Sources:

Prien, Stemmer Rodeike, II./JG 27, p.352 - 353

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22342