Accident Yasir drone , Saturday 7 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:
Type:Yasir drone
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yasir drone was shot down by Jabhat al-Nusra, al-Qaeda’s local branch in Syria, while it was flying over Aleppo.

Sources:

http://theaviationist.com/2013/12/07/yasir-down-syria/
http://web.archive.org/web/20131208064546/http://inagist.com/all/409332614835609600/
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/middleeast/2013/12/al-qaeda-says-it-shot-down-syria-drone-2013127125556863281.html