| Date: | Monday 9 December 2013 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LX-DIS |
| MSN: | 140-12409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luxembourg Filsdorf -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ELLX |
| Destination airport: | ELLX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane, a Cessna 140 (LX-DIS), forced landed in a field at Luxembourg Filsdorf and flipped over. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
CONCLUSIONS
After a loss of engine power on a cross-country flight, the pilot performed an off-airport emergency landing in a crop field. During rollout, the aircraft nosed over at low speed and sustained damage to the propeller, the vertical stabilizer and the left hand wing and strut.
The post-accident engine inspection revealed important material wear and the failure of the connecting rod bearing of cylinder Nr. 4.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.rtl.lu/news/national/492964.html http://aet.gouvernement.lu/content/dam/gouv_aet/l-administration/aviation-civile/aet-aviation-safety-investigation-report-lx-dis-final.pdf 