| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 2013 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SAF Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GKMP |
| MSN: | 3828 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Arc -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFKA |
| Destination airport: | LFKA |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with the terrain after a hydraulic failure. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-mp131204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.49.pdf Location