Accident Pitts S-2B Special F-GEAL, Sunday 8 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GEAL
MSN: 5197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meaux-Esbly Airport - LFPE -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFPE
Destination airport:LFPE
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, flying a Pitts S-2B with a Lycoming AEIO-540 engine and a two-blade metal Hartzell propeller, took off for an aerobatic flight during which he made several figures that resulted in a rapid variation of the orientation, the axis of rotation of the propeller.

Returning from the flight, in downwind, the pilot felt vibrations with increasing intensity. The pilot reduced engine power and declared an emergency. The assembly formed by the propeller and a portion of the crankshaft broke away from the engine. Noting the appearance of smoke and the presence of oil on the windshield of the aircraft, the pilot stopped the engine and made a forced landing.

The accident resulted from the progressive cracking in fatigue then the rupture of the crankshaft, due to the rotational bending forces applied during certain aerobatic maneuvers by the propeller on the crankshaft. The investigation showed that the joint use of Lycoming AEIO-540 engines and Hartzell metal two-bladed propellers, when used for aerobatics with certain maneuvers with a strong gyroscopic effect, was an increased risk factor for rupture of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.49.pdf

Location