Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 148, Tuesday 29 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 148
MSN: 1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartago -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cartago (18:57)
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
Two airplane crashed on landing after return due to bad weather. As "PT. 148" in newspaper. 60% destroyed, pilots unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 August 1944, p1