Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1203J, Tuesday 10 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2013
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Sunflower Farm
Registration: N1203J
MSN: 203
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Hammond Northshore Regional Airport (KHDC), Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Destination airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, he noticed a lack of engine oil pressure after smelling an odor in the cockpit and that he had to reduce engine power to keep the propeller from exceeding its maximum operating speed. The engine gradually lost total power over a period of 90 seconds. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field, and the left wing was substantially damaged when it collided with a fence post.
A postaccident examination revealed an engine oil leak from a fractured propeller governor oil supply line. The oil line was found inadequately supported by a single clamp, which was also fractured. The engine manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin (SB) to address several reports of engine failures due to oil starvation that had resulted from fractured governor lines. In all cases, either one or both of the manufacturer-specified clamps and/or supports were missing. The SB stated that the oil line assembly should be visually inspected to determine whether both supports were properly installed and intact. Additionally, the Federal Aviation Administration had previously issued an airworthiness directive (AD) that required the external governor oil line to be supported by at least two clamps/clips to prevent the oil line from fracturing. The airplane’s governor oil supply line had been replaced about 47 hours before the accident; however, the oil line assembly was not installed in compliance with the AD, SB, or the engine overhaul manual.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to oil starvation because of a fractured governor oil line, which resulted from the improper installation of the governor oil line assembly during the last oil line replacement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1203J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2004 N1203J Private 0 Jackson, MI sub

Location

Media: