Accident Sikorsky S-76C 9M-STE, Thursday 12 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2013
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:MHS Aviation
Registration: 9M-STE
MSN: 760398
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, 159 km off Bintulu, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Survey Ship MV Viking Vision
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter apparently impacted the sea in on approach to survey vessel MV Viking Vision of CGG after an apparent power loss at the Landing Decision Point. Both pilots and the passengers, six oil workers, escaped and were rescued. They did not sustain serious injuries. The helicopter subsequently sank. Petronas chartered the helicopter.

The official investigation is complete but the report is not expected to be made public.

Sources:

http://www.thesundaily.my/news/904108
https://www.offshoreenergytoday.com/helicopter-carrying-six-oil-workers-ditches-offshore-bintulu-malaysia/
http://www.petronas.com.my/media-relations/media-releases/Pages/article/OFFSHORE-SERVICE-HELICOPTER-DITCHED,-ALL-SAFE-.aspx
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ae-2014-089.aspx
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s-76c-ditching-video/

Media: