Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil OH-HKE, Thursday 12 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 2013
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:HV-Heli Oy
Registration: OH-HKE
MSN: 4343
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oulu Airport (EFOU) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFOU
Destination airport:EFOU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter fell down from 2-3m height. Cause of accident is yet unknown. The helicopter sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013121217828214_uu.shtml
http://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/helikopterin-lasku-epaonnistui-putosi-maahan-oulun-kentalla/650764/
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ecureuil_kopteri_vaurioitui_pahoin_oulussa

Location