Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-FACV, Thursday 12 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 2013
Time:c. 07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FACV
MSN: 728
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada Jazz flight AC8258 returned to land back the the departure airport at Nanaimo, Canada following engine problems.
Passengers reported seeing fire in engine. The engine was shut down and the prop was feathered.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/engine-fire-on-vancouver-bound-air-canada-flight-forces-emergency-landing-1.1587075
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA8258/history/20131212/1520Z/CYCD/CYVR

Location