| Date: | Sunday 19 December 2010 |
| Time: | 21:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
| Registration: | D-AGWK |
| MSN: | 3500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus A319 coming from Vienna, Austria, was on approach to Köln/Bonn Airport, Germany. Turning on to the base leg the two pilots
noticed an abnormal smell. A short time later during intercept of the extended centre line, both pilots noticed an adverse effect on their physical and cognitive performance. They donned their oxygen masks and declared emergency. The Pilot in Command (PIC) remained able to steer the airplane. The co-pilot felt he could no longer perform his tasks in the cockpit without restrictions. After the landing and having reached the parking position, both pilots sought medical treatment. Whereas the PIC could resume his duties after four days, the co-pilot remained unfit to fly until 10 July 2011. The technical inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any indication of a technical malfunction.
Cause:
The health impairments of both pilots combined with a significant limitation of the capability to perform which had occurred during the approach were very likely caused by:
- Massive development of smell in the cockpit area whose origin and spread could not be determined.
Contributing factors could have been:
- Physiological and psychological effects of the smell on both crew members
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2010/Report_10_5X018_A319_Koeln-Bonn_Smell.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location