Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II C-GWGN, Wednesday 20 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2013
Time:22:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWGN
MSN: 28R-7435191
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montreal/Mascouche Airport (CSK3), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Hyacinthe (CSU3)
Destination airport:Montreal/Mascouche (CSK3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a VFR cross-country flight, arriving after sunset. While landing at the destination, the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2013Q2550