Accident Shenyang J-8II 81194?, Sunday 1 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:09:20
Type:Shenyang J-8II
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 9th Division
Registration: 81194?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lingshui Air Base
Destination airport:Lingshui Air Base
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Lockheed EP-3E ARIES II (156511) and a Shenyang J-8II fighter jet near Hainan Island, People's Republic of China, South China Sea. The Shenyang J-8II broke into two pieces and crashed into the sea; the pilot was never found and was declared dead. The substantially damaged Lockheed EP-3E ARIES II was able to land in Hainan Island.

Registration number of the lost J-8II is a matter of controversy; although frequently cited as 81192, it might be 81194 or 81097 in actuality. In fact, 81194 is the most likely, 81192 was captured in 2013, and models made for commemorative purposes also show 81194. The Qingdao Naval Museum has painted another Shenyang J-8B as 81194 to commemorate this pilot.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hainan_Island_incident
https://www.sohu.com/a/305113039_628944
https://bili2233.cn/8X67uiy
https://www.airliners.net/photo/China-Navy/J-8B/7330593?
AFM June 2001