Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti N8870B, Thursday 12 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 2013
Time:14:37+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti
Owner/operator:Bank of Utah Trustee
Registration: N8870B
MSN: 1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dickinson-Theodore Roosevelt Reg'l Airport (KDIK), Dickson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickinson (KDIK)
Destination airport:Scottsdale (KSDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane’s landing gear was damaged after an aborted takeoff Thursday afternoon 12 December 2013 at the Dickinson-Theodore Roosevelt Regional Airport (KDIK), in Dickinson, North Dakota.
The pilot applied the brakes, causing the plane to slide to the end of the runway and into a grassy area. The plane lost a wheel off the landing gear.

Sources:

http://www.jamestownsun.com/content/no-injuries-after-plane-aborts-takeoff
http://bismarcktribune.com/news/state-and-regional/no-one-hurt-in-plane-mishap-at-dickinson-airport/article_5224b926-6406-11e3-84f4-001a4bcf887a.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8870B
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8870B

Location