Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1048, Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1048
MSN: TL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Hoklingen about seven miles inland from Fættenfjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss in Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W1048 TL-S from 35 Squadron had taken off from RAF Kinloss in Scotland on the evening of 27th April 1942 to take part in an attack on Tirpitz in Fættenfjord, Norway. Several hours later the crew found themselves fighting to keep the Halifax in the air having been hit by AA fire during the attack. In the early hours of April 29th, the pilot - Pilot Officer Don MacIntyre from Canada, skilfully crash landed the Halifax on the frozen surface of Lake Hoklingen about seven miles inland from Fættenfjord. All onboard managed to escape from the aircraft. The crew were: NC Stevens Eng, DL Perry W.Op. GG Blanchett, AG, I Hewitt, RHD Wilson Tail Gunner. All escaped the wreck and all but one made it to internment in Sweden.
In June 1973 the plane was retrieved from the lake and brought to the UK for restoration.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.156385704520110.1073741826.110534692438545&type=3

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010