This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 2013 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian |
| Registration: | LN-DYA |
| MSN: | 39162/2994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Las Palmas Airport, Gran Canaria - GCLP -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LPA/GCLP |
| Destination airport: | ARN/ESSL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When passenger had borded the plane and left the gate the pilot informed that there was a specific threat against that a/c that a bomb would detonate on board.
The plane was evacuated and a search of passengers and plane was conducted. No bomb was found and the passengers could board the plane at 20:40 LT.
Sources:
http://www.svt.se/nyheter/sverige/norwegianplan-bombhotat
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 2015 |
LN-DYA |
Norwegian |
0 |
Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location