Mid-air collision Accident Shenyang J-8II , Wednesday 25 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Shenyang J-8II
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Shenyang Military Region
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingshuihe County, Hohhot, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During training, two fighters collided 20km south of Hohhot, Northern China. Both pilots ejected and landed minor injured. Both fighter-jets crashed to the ground and were destroyed.

Sources:

http://sinodefence.com/airforce/fighter/j8losses.asp
http://app.ldnews.cn/print.php?contentid=5733