Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound , Saturday 14 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2013
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:Ministry of Defence (Russia)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olenevod, Nadezhdinsky District, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UHWW
Destination airport:UHIU
Narrative:
It was reported that today at 5 hours 8 minutes Moscow time MiG-31 took off for it's first test flight after repairs in the branch of "322 Aircraft Repair Plant" located in Primorsky Krai. The plan was to ferry the aircraft to "Centralnaya uglovaya" air force base. At 5:32 the interceptor disappeared from radar screens. Some time later, the pilots reported that they have lost control and crashed at 5 hours 46 minutes and that they have ejected shortly before the crash. Once they were discovered by the rescue team, pilots were taken to the General Military Hospital of the Pacific Fleet for minor treatment.

The crash site was found near the Olenevod village in Nadezhdinsky region of Primorsky Krai. The aircraft did not burst into flames, but was damaged way beyond the repair.

Preliminary sources claim that the test pilots were experienced with more than 2000 flight hours and after suffering a single engine failure steered the aircraft into a safe region ejected. An investigation is under way.

Sources:

http://sledcom.ru/news/369190.html Prosecutor
http://lifenews.ru/news/124083 (place of crash)
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/346828