Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW) PR-AYN, Saturday 14 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2013
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYN
MSN: 19000386
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD-6913 in the landing procedure on a wet track, overtook the runway, stopping on the grass. No person was injured

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2013/12/aviao-derrapa-na-pista-e-fica-atolado-em-aeropoto-de-uberlandia.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=46d088cd&opt=0

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2163034-9bf81df56b02caf5ef545d33e73d43659edb9b41

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2022 PR-AYN Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location