This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2013 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFMX |
| MSN: | 421B0939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vargas Island, NW of Tofino/Long Beach Airport (YAZ/CYAZ), British Col -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 421B Golden Eagle (C-GFMX) is reported missing at 14:30 local NW of Tofino BC over Vargas Island - 1 pilot, 1 passenger on board - search on going.
Wreckage of the aircraft was located on Vargas Island on Monday, December 15, 2013. The two occupants onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.
Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
Sources:
http://www.timescolonist.com/opinion/plane-wreck-found-2-dead-1.759802 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/b-c-plane-crash-kills-father-and-son-from-lethbridge-area-1.2465112 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGFMX/history/20131214/2120Z/CYXX/CYAZ https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1393226/ http://www.amstataso.com/listings/spec/ViewAd.aspx?id=141147&listingType=true
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location