Incident Quad City Challenger II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162740

Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baldwin Airport (CPW9), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baldwin Airport, Ontario (CPW9)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private Quad City Challenger II was completing circuits at Baldwin, Ontario. During take-off from Runway 01 while climbing through 200-300 feet the aircraft suffered a power loss (Rotax 503) and the pilot attempted to make a right turn to return to the field. During this turn the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground in a wooded area 200 metres west of the runway departure end.

The aircraft was destroyed on impact however the pilot, who was wearing a helmet and four-point seatbelt, received only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2013O3562
2. TSB Occurrence No:A13O0223
3. https://www.yorkregion.com/news-story/4251675-man-injured-in-baldwin-airport-plane-crash/
4. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2013/20131129.asp